International King’s Cup hopefuls prepare for Lough Erne showdown

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The stage is set for an enthralling King’s Cup qualifying shoot-out at Lough Erne Resort on Sunday April 23.
Following four regional qualifiers, the contenders have been whittled down to just 60 players who will descend on the Co Fermanagh venue determined to book their place on Ireland’s 16 man (8 pairs) team to face the USA in May.
“I want to thank everyone who competed in the regional qualifiers at Ardglass GC, Ennis GC, Westport GC and Dunmurry Springs GC,” said Lynn McCool, Director of Golf and Head Professional at Lough Erne Resort.
“We were encouraged by participants and fans of the tournament to take qualifying around the country so that’s exactly what we did. The competitors love the format [four different handicap categories and two age brackets] which means that everyone, regardless of age or handicap has a chance to represent Ireland.

“We are looking forward to welcoming all the qualifiers to Lough Erne, many of whom will be visiting for the first time, so they can savour the Northern Ireland golfing experience.”

The International King’s Cup was first played in 2016 and finished in dramatic style with Ireland eventually winning after a final hole play-off.
The Ryder Cup style tournament which honours golf’s greatest ambassador, Mr Arnold Palmer, features 16-man teams from Ireland and the USA going head to head over three days.
The leading eight teams from the final qualifying event on April 23 will go on represent Ireland in the three-day competition from May 23-25.
They will stay on-site at the Lough Erne resort, with access to the golf academy and facilities, receive specially commissioned outerwear courtesy of Glenmuir and attend two Gala dinners.

Ardglass GC qualifiers
Open Age Championship – Jonathan Feenan (Ardglass GC) (5) & Gerard Copeland (Ardglass) (1) 62
Category A Open Age – Declan McKeever (Donegal GC) (13) & Darren McKeever (Donegal GC) (6) 65
Category B Open Age – John Mullan (Ardglass GC) (14) & Conor McConvey (Ardglass GC) (6) 68
Category C Open Age – Martin Peters (Donegal GC) (16) & Vincent Owens (Omagh GC) (15) 67
Senior Category A – Colin Crozier (Carnalea GC) (6) & Alan Stewart (Kirkistown GC) (11) 71 (bb9)
Senior Category B – Mark Bohill (Downpatrick GC) (15) & Philip Connor (Ardglass GC) (12) 71
Senior Category C – James McAllister (Ballybofey & S GC) (16) & Patsy O’Donnell )Ballybofey & S GC) (16) 71

Dunmurry Springs GC qualifiers
Open Age Championship – Darren Carey (Dunmurry Springs GC) (3) & Paul Sweeney (Dunmurry Springs GC)(6) 69
Category A Open Age – Sean O’Gallchair (Cloughaneely GC) (9) & Barry McCormack (Dumurry Springs GC) (2) 71
Category B Open Age – Flann Hayes (Dunmurry Springs GC) (6) & Rob Caschera (Dunmurry Springs GC) (14) 71
Category C Open Age – John Lennon (Moate GC) (13) & Charlie McGrath (Moate GC) (21) 81
Senior Championship – John Hughes (Woodbrook GC) (0) & Paddy Lewis (Woodbrook GC) (4) 72
Senior Category A – Niall Clince (Craddockstown GC) (4) & Kieran O’Brien (Craddockstown GC) (6) 72
Senior Category B – John Nealon (Athy GC) (14) & Joe Fitzpatrick (Kilkenny GC) (11) 79
Senior Category C – Christy McNally (Dunmurry Springs GC) (13) & Tony Donnelly (Dunmurry Springs GC) (17) 78

Ennis GC qualifiers
Open Age Championship – Alan Purcell (Adare Manor GC) ( (2) & Liam Lenihan (Shannon GC) (5) 75
Category A Open Age – Sean Myatt (Ennis GC) (6) & Ian Myatt (Ennis GC) (8) 67
Category B Open Age – Frank Gormley (Ennis GC) (14) & Colin Ryan (Ennis GC) (7) 73
Category C Open Age – Alan White (Limerick GC) (14) & Gary Power (Limerick GC) (17) 81
Senior Category A – ML Ryan (Tipperary GC) (5) & Pat Creamer (Tipperary GC) (9) 73
Senior Category B – Martin White (Ennis GC) (12) & Paddy Meehan (Woodbrook GC) (10) 77
Senior Category C – Steve Burns (Ennis GC) (13) & John Finn (Ennis GC) (17) 78

Westport GC qualifiers
Open Age Championship – Tony Bree (Westport GC) (2) & Michael Kearns (Westport GC) (1) 72
Category A Open Age – Waylon McEniff (Clones GC) (8) & Gareth Beattie (Clones GC) (11) 77 (bb3)Category B Open Age – Kevin Commins (Ardee GC) (6) & Thomas O’Madden (Ardee GC) (14) 70
Category C Open Age – Paul Doherty (Ballybofey & S GC) (15) & Mark Ponsonby (Letterkenny GC) (16) 86
Senior Championship – Alan Moran (Tuam GC) (3) & Colm Feeney (Galway GC) (3) 70
Senior Category A – Joe Mullally (Tuam GC) (6) & Danny McGrath (Tuam GC) (6) 76
Senior Category B – Liam Friel (Westport GC) (12) & John Collins (Westport GC) (16) 74
Senior Category C – Richie Lee (Oughterard GC) (15) & Seamus McHugh (Ballinrobe GC) (16) 80

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: